Woolcraft Contest

Click to jump to:
Entry Form — Past WinnersPrintable Page

2019 Woolcraft Contest Rules

New this year, you have the option to submit your entry online or by mail.

**Drop-off locations **
 We have Drop-off locations for entries to be dropped-off by Thursday noon before the fair, for our exhibitors that live a distance away, and cannot come to the fair for both days. If you choose this option, you are responsible for picking up your items on Sunday between 3 – 4 pm at the Exhibit Hall.  We are not responsible for items not picked up. See details below.

Adults and Youth will be judged separately and divided into three divisions each:

Div. 1: Clothing (dresses, jackets, sweaters, vests, etc.)
Class A:  Sweaters
Class B: Woven
Class C:  Items using other techniques (Knit, Crochet, Felted, etc.)

Div. 2: Accessories (hats, mittens, scarves, shawls, footwear, etc.)
Class A:   Scarves & Shawls
Class B:   Mittens, Socks and Hats
Class C: Other accessories

Div. 3: Non-wearable (rugs, wall hangings, dolls, pillows, artwork, etc.) Will be split as needed

Rules and Regulations:

1. Judging will be based on aesthetic appeal, originality and craftsmanship.

2. There is no limit to the number of items you can enter.

3. Techniques used may include weaving, knitting by hand or machine, crocheting, hooking, braiding, embroidery, felting, sewing, etc.

4. Articles must be at least 50% sheep wool. Articles produced from commercial yarn or fabric are eligible. Items made from handspun, hand-woven, hand-dyed materials, etc. made by someone other than the exhibitor are considered “commercial” and must be labeled as such.

5. All articles exhibited must be made by the exhibitor and must be in “like new” condition.

6. Exhibits for Adult and Youth classes will be divided as follows:
A. Adults—20 years of age or over.
B. Youth—under 20 years of age as of Jan. 1.

  1. Additional classes may be added within each Division at the discretion of the judge, if there are enough entries.

8. Premium Money & Awards
Premium money  – Premiums will be $10 for 1st place; $7 for second place and $4 for third place.
One best of show will be selected in the Adult Woolcraft Show, and one in the Youth Woolcraft Show, if exhibits are sufficient
Ribbons and Best of Show trophies will be awarded at the time of judging .
Premium monies will be mailed to award winners after the fair.

Additional special awards will be awarded as available and appropriate.

Entering and Entry Form – There is no entry fee.

Two ways to enter:
 1. Enter at the fair: Saturday morning between 7:30 – 9:30am.  If you can print out entry forms and complete them before arrival it would be appreciated.
2. Drop-off-Entry(s): Entries may be dropped off as described below, and you pick them up on Sunday between 3 – 4 pm at the Exhibit Hall.

Drop-off your entries at the following locations during the week before the fair, no earlier than the Saturday before the fair, and no later than noon of Thursday before the fair, in a closed paper bag with your name and phone number clearly written on the outside.

Inside the bag must be:
– the completed Entry Form listing all entries separately
– all items individually tagged with the appropriate tags (see link below)

Drop-off Locations

Northampton Wools, 29 Pleasant St, Northampton, MA 01060
Sheep and Shawl, 265 Greenfield Rd., South Deerfield, MA 01373

11. There is no limit to the number of articles one may submit. Each article should be tagged separately.

12. Articles should be tagged with either the MSWF Wool Craft Tag  (Click here for Wool Craft Tags)  or two 3” x 5” cards, with the following information:

Display Card: neatly printed on one side, attached to item, with no identifying information.
A.  Fiber content (%) and breed(s) of sheep, if known.
B. Description of materials used.  (i.e. purchased cloth vs. cloth hand-woven by exhibitor, commercially spun yarn vs. yarn handspun by exhibitor vs. purchased handspun yarn from another spinner, etc.)
C. Techniques used (i.e. sewn, knit, machine knit, woven, hand-dyed, felted, etc.)
D. Massachusetts fiber Yes or No_________

Identification Card: folded in half, neatly printed, attached to the item with the following info.

Outside of folded card:
A. Division
B. Age Classification of exhibitor (Youth please list age)

Inside of folded card:
A. Exhibitor’s name
B. Town
C. State

13. Articles will be accepted between 7:30 and 9:30 am Saturday. All articles must be on display from 9:30 am Saturday to 3:00 pm Sunday.

14. All articles must be picked up between 3 and 4 pm Sunday. Unclaimed articles are not the responsibility of the fair Committee.

For more information, contact:

Entry Form

Woolcraft Contest PDF Entry Form

Click for PDF – enter by mail

Woolcraft Contest Online Entry

Click to enter online

Past Winners

2017 Winners

Best of Show (Adult) – Non-Wearable, Rugs – Emily Gwynn, Shelburne Falls, MA 
Elizabeth Bourgeois Knitting Award – Wearable Clothing, Knit/Crochet – Suzanne Ress, Hatfield, MA 
Massachusetts Wool Award – Wearable Accessories, Other – Jenny Atkins, Amherst, MA

Wearable Clothing , Sewn (Adult)
1 – Barbara Giguere, Shelburne, MA
2 – Barbara Giguere, Shelburne, MA 
3 – Barbara Giguere, Shelburne, MA

Wearable Clothing , Knit/Crochet (Adult)
1 – Suzanne Ress, Hatfield, MA
2 – Kaylee Brow, Anherst, MA
3 – Karen Wittshirk, Huntington, MA

Wearable Accessories, Scarves (Adult)
1 – Nassira Nichola, Somerville, MA
2 – Jenny Atkins, Amherst, MA
3 – Gina Assetta, Holyoke, MA

Wearable Accessories, Other (Adult) 
1 – Barbara Giguere, Shelburne, MA
2 – Suzanne Ress, Hatfield, MA
3 – Jenny Atkins, Amherst, MA

Non-Wearable, Rugs (Adult)
1 – Emily Gwynn, Shelburne Falls, MA
2 – Cynthia Baehr, Putney, VT
3 – Heather Baylis, Middlefield, MA

Non-Wearable, Throws (Adult)
1 – Sondra L Slesinski, S Deerfield, MA
2 – Sondra L Slesinski, S Deerfield, MA
3 – Barbara Giguere, Shelburne, MA

Non-Wearable, Other (Adult)
1 – Barbara Giguere, Shelburne, MA
2 – Tonya Jones, Shelburne, MA 
3 – Carole Adams, Colrain, MA

2016 Winners

Best of Show (Adult) – Wearable Clothing, Sweater – Gina Assetta, Holyoke, MA
Elizabeth Bourgeois Knitting Award – Wearable Accessories, Other – Gina Assetta, Holyoke, MA
Massachusetts Wool Award – Wearable Clothing, Other – Barbara Giguere, Shelburne, MA
Best of Show (Youth) – Wearable Accessories – Nancy Hull Mueller, Russell, MA 

Wearable Clothing , Sweater (Adult)
1 – Gina Assetta, Holyoke, MA
2 – Melinda Baker, Northfield, MA
3 – Meg Caulmare, New Salem, MA

Wearable Clothing , Other (Adult)
1 – Barbara Giguere, Shelburne, MA
2 – Barbara Giguere, Shelburne, MA 
3 – Jenny Bannock, Windsor, CT

Wearable Accessories, Scarf/Shawl (Adult)
1 – Angelina Moore, Windsor, CT
2 – Jenny Bannock, Windsor, CT
3 – Dorothy A. Taft, Adams, MA

Wearable Accessories, Other (Adult)
1 – Suzanne Ress, Hatfield, MA
2 – Heather Baylis, Middlefield, MA
3 – Gina Assetta, Holyoke, MA

Non-Wearable (Adult)
1 – Dorothy A. Taft, Adams, MA
2 – Dorothy A. Taft, Adams, MA 
3 – Kira Frech, Harrisburg, PA

Wearable Accessories (Youth)
1 – Nancy Hull Mueller, Russell, MA
2 – Eliza Jane Hull Mueller, Russell, MA
3 – Nancy Hull Mueller, Russell, MA

Non-Wearable (Youth)
1 – Eliza Jane Hull Mueller, Russell, MA
2 – Nancy Hull Mueller, Russell, MA
3 – Eliza Jane Hull Mueller, Russell, MA

2015 Winners

Best of Show (Adult) – Wearable Accessories/Shawls,
Angelina Moore, Windsor, CT

Elizabeth Bourgeois Knitting Award – Wearable Knit Clothing,
Gina Assetta, Holyoke, MA

Massachusetts Wool Award – Wearable Sewn Clothing,
Barbara Giguere, Shelburne, MA

Best of Show (Youth) – Non-Wearable,
Fiora Caligiuri-Randall, Lee, MA

Wearable Knit Clothing (Adult)
1 – Gina Assetta, Holyoke, MA
2 – Barbara Giguere, Shelburne, MA
3 – Alice Newth, Montague, MA

Wearable Sewn Clothing (Adult)
1 – Barbara Giguere, Shelburne, MA
2 – Barbara Giguere, Shelburne, MA

Wearable Accessories/Hats (Adult)
1 – Barbara Goodchild, Shelburne, MA
2 – Martha Davenport, Shelburne, MA
3 – Rachel King, Easthampton, MA

Wearable Accessories/Shawls (Adult)
1 – Angelina Moore, Windsor, CT
2 – Cynthia Baehr, Putney, VT
3 – Suzanne Carlson, Vernon, CT

Wearable Accessories/Other (Adult)
1 – Dorothy A Taft, Adams, MA
2 – Suzanne Carlson, Vernon, CT
2 – Martha Davenport, Shelburne, MA
3 – Gina Assetta, Holyoke, MA Non-

Wearable/Felt (Adult)
1 – Elaine Caligiuri, Lee, MA
2 – Elaine Caligiuri, Lee, MA
3 – Lucie Winsky, Easthampton, MA

Non-Wearable/Knit (Adult)
1 – Emily Walsh Gwynn, Shelburne Falls, MA
2 – Rachel King, Easthampton, MA

Non-Wearable/Other (Adult)
1 – Ellen Redman, Westfield, MA
2 – Susan Lathrop, Cambridgeport, VT
3 – Emily Walsh Gwynn, Shelburne Falls, MA

Non-Wearable (Youth)
1 – Fiora Caligiuri-Randall, Lee, MA
2 – Nancy Hull Mueller, Russell, MA
3 – Eliza Hull Mueller, Russell, MA

Educational Display
1 – Pioneer Valley Young Shepherds, Cummington, MA

2014 Winners

Best of Show (Adult) – Wearable Accessories – Shawl,
Martha Davenport, Shelburne, MA

Elizabeth Bourgeois Knitting Award – Wearable Clothing – Sweater/Vest, Alice Newth, Montague, MA

Massachusetts Wool Award – Wearable Accessories – Small, Martha Davenport, Shelburne, MA

Best of Show (Youth) – Non-Wearable, Victoria Ware, Chester, MA

Wearable Clothing – Sewn (Adult)
1 – Anna Charest, Brimfield, MA
2 – Anna Charest, Brimfield, MA
3 – Barbara Goodchild, Shelburne, MA

Wearable Clothing – Sweater/Vest (Adult)
1 – Dorothy Taft, Adams, MA
2 – Alice Newth, Montague, MA
3 – Alice Newth, Montague, MA

Wearable Accessories – Shawl (Adult)
1 – Angelina Moore, Enfield, CT
2 – Gina Assetta, Holyoke, MA
3 – Martha Seymour, Dalton, MA

Wearable Accessories – Small (Adult)
1 – Martha Davenport, Shelburne, MA
2 – Judy Babcock, Worthington, MA
3 – Martha Seymour, Dalton, MA

Non-Wearable – Toys (Adult)
1 – Cynthia Baehr, Putney, VT
2 – Megan Baehr, Brattleboro, VT
3 – Martha Davenport, Shelburne, MA

Non-Wearable – Rugs (Adult)
1 – Margot Apple, Shelburne Falls, MA
2 – Dorothy Taft, Adams, MA
3 – Susan Lathrop, Cambridgeport, VT

Wearable Accessories (Youth)
1 – Jacqueline Harp, Pleasant Hill, MO
2 – Jacqueline Harp, Pleasant Hill, MO
3 – Patty Harp, Pleasant Hill, MO

Non-Wearable (Youth)
1 – Victoria Ware, Chester, MA
2 – Eliza Jane Hull Mueller, Russell, MA
3 – Nancy Elizabeth Hull Mueller, Russell, MA

2012 Winners

2012 Best of Show Winners:
Adult Best of Show Wool Craft – Pat Pawlowicz, MA (Non-wearable – needlefelt)

Elizabeth Bourgeois Knitting Award – Barbara Giguere, MA (Wearable – knit)

Youth Best of Show – Brianna Taylor, MA (Wearable clothing – sewn)

2011 Winners

2011 Best of Show Winners:
Adult Best of Show Wool Craft – Pat Pawlowicz (Massachusetts) for her Wool Craft Division 3: Non-wearable sculpture

Youth Best of Show – Rebecca Dwight (New York) for her Wool Craft Division 3, Nonwearable entry.

2010 Winners

2010 Best of Show Winners:
Adult Handspun – Kristine Baker, NJ
Youth Handspun – Anna Lemme, MA
Adult Woolcraft – Anna Charest, MA
Youth Woolcraft – Isabelle Tower, MA

2009 Winners

2009 Best of Show Winners:
Adult Handspun – Melissa Cunningham, CT
Adult Woolcraft – Barbara Giguere, MA
Youth Woolcraft – Emily Pepper

Printable Page

Click here to download a PDF page to print!

2019 Partners

Thank you for your support

Location

Cummington Fairgrounds
97 Fairgrounds Road
Cummington, Massachusetts 01026

Web Design by Novel Designs