Schedule

Saturday, May 25, 2019

7:00 am – 4:30 pm

Food Booth Open, Breakfast Available

7:30 am – 9:00 am

All fleece, woolcraft & photography entries at Exhibit Hall

8:00 am – 4:00 pm

9:00 am – 5:00 pm

Commercial Exhibits Open

9:30 am – 1:00 pm

Exhibit Hall closed for judging of fleeces and woolcraft entries

10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Workshop: Learning to Knit Local Yarns
Presenter: Liz Sorenson
Location: Fairgrounds Office Building, upstairs

Buy Ticket

10:00 am – 2:00 pm

Pop Up Workshops: 30 Minute Projects
Location: Fiber Tent
Check tent for a list of the day’s workshops

10:00 am – 3:00 pm

Demonstration: Netting Demonstration
Presenter: Rita Bartholomew
Location: Fiber Tent

10:00 am – 4:00 pm

Drop In Spinning
Location: The Pavilion (near office)

10:00 am – 4:00 pm

Ag Education Area – sheep displays, animals, Farmer for a Day

12 Noon

All sheep for show on grounds

12:30 pm

Sheep Shearing Demonstration
Location: Near Sheep Show Ring 2

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Workshop: Celtic Cable Cowl
Instructor: Liz Sorenson
Location: Fairgrounds Office Building, upstairs

Buy Ticket

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Drop-In Weaving – All Ages
Presenter: Springfield Weavers Guild
Location: Exhibit Hall Porch

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Fleece Sale & Woolcraft & Photography Exhibits Open

1:30 pm

Sheep Show
Show Order: Sheep Show Ring 1 – Upper Barn

Fitting & Showmanship
Market Lambs
Dorper
Shropshire
Suffolk

2:30 pm

Sheep Shearing Demonstration
Location: Near Sheep Show Ring 2

3:30 pm

Sheep Shearing Demonstration
Location: Near Sheep Show Ring 2

5:00 pm

Commercial Vendor Exhibits Close

6:00 pm

Pot Luck Supper and Ice Cream Social

Sunday, May 26, 2019

6:30 am – 4:00 pm

Food Booth Open, Breakfast Available

8:00 am – 4:00 pm

9:00 am

Sheep Show
Show Order: Sheep Show – Ring #1, Upper Barn:

Dorset
Southdown
AOB Meat
Hampshire
Horned Dorsets
Katahdin
Tunis

Show Order: Sheep Show – Ring #2, Lower Barn:
Cotswold
Shetland
Jacob
AOB Wool
Natural Colored
Romney

9:00 am – 4:00 pm

Commercial Exhibits Open

9:00 am – 3:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open, Fleece Sales, Woolcraft, Photography Displays

10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Workshop: Primitive Rug Hooking
Instructor: Carole Adams
Location: Fairgrounds Office Building, upstairs

Buy Ticket

10:00 am – 12:00 pm

10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Workshop: Angora Rabbits Much More Than Fiber
Instructor: Jill Horton-Lyons
Location: Stage (by the pulling ring)

Buy Ticket

10:00 am – 1:00 pm

Demonstration: Fleece to Shawl
Location: Fiber Tent

10:00 am – 3:00 pm

Ag Education Area – sheep displays, animals, Farmer for a Day

10:00 am – 3:00 pm

Demonstration: Reggie the Weaver
Location: Fiber Tent

10:00 am – 4:00 pm

Drop In Spinning
Location: The Pavilion (near office)

10:30 am

Sheep Shearing Demonstration
Location: Near Sheep Show Ring #2

1:00 pm

Lead Line Pageant
Location: Sheep Show Ring #1

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Workshop: Needle Felted Sheep
Instructor: Deb Stratton
Location: Fairgrounds Office Building, upstairs

Buy Ticket

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

PopUp Workshop: Reggie the Weaver
Location: Fiber Tent

2:00 pm (or 1/2 hour after end of sheep show)

Awards & Shepherds Meeting
Location: Sheep Show Ring #1

2:00 pm

Sheep Shearing Demonstration
Location: Near Sheep Show Ring #2

2:30 pm

Contest: Speed Knitting for Adults & Youth
Location: Fiber Tent

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

All woolcraft, photographs, and remaining fleeces need to be picked up from Exhibit Hall

4:00 pm

Commercial Vendor Exhibits Close

Printable Schedule

Click here to download a PDF schedule to print!

2019 Partners

Thank you for your support

Location

Cummington Fairgrounds
97 Fairgrounds Road
Cummington, Massachusetts 01026

Web Design by Novel Designs