Lead Line

Click to jump to:  Entry Form — Past WinnersPrintable Page

Massachusetts Lead Line Pageant

Sunday, 1:00 pm
Open to all Adults and Youth (under 20)

To be divided into the following classes:
Class 1 – Cloverbud (under 9 years old); must be able to control animal.
Class 2 – Junior (9 – 11 years old)
Class 3 – Intermediate (12-14 years old)
Class 4—Seniors (15-19 years old)
Class 5— Adult or Adult with Child
Class 6— Costume

Lead Line Score Card (Classes 1 – 5)

Points:
10 Poise
10 Appearance, Grooming and Management of Sheep
20 Outfit and Overall Appearance
5 Handmade
5 Handmade from Own Wool
50 Total Points

Ribbons and premiums will be awarded to the Top 5 places in classes 1 – 6. Trophies will be given to 1st place winners. Classes may be combined or changed if the entries warrant.

In the above 6 classes, the contestants may enter individually or in groups. Each contestant must be fashionably dressed or in costume with major parts of his/her apparel being 100% wool or animal fiber blend. Sheep or other fiber animal must be led on a halter, well groomed and trained, small animals may be carried.

Please also consider entering your lead line outfit in the Woolcraft Contest.

Each contestant must complete the Lead Line Entry Form.
This will also serve as your commentary for that day.

For more information, contact:

Cathy Niedziela: CathyNiedziela@gmail.com
Shawn Thayer: SThayer@BCN.net

Entry Form

Lead Line PDF Registration

Click for PDF – enter by mail

Lead Line Online Registration

Click to enter online

Past Winners

2016 Winners
Cloverbud 
1 – Eliza Hull Mueller, Russell, MA

Junior
1 – Cadence Higgins, Coventry, CT
2 – Faustyna Jaracz, Cummington, MA 
3 – Olivia Mason, Worthington, MA 
4 – Nancy Hull Mueller, Russell, MA 
5 – Taylor Mason, Worthington, MA

Intermediate 
1 – Joanna Jaracz, Cummington, MA 
2 – Megan Higgins, Coventry, CT

Senior 
1 – Alexandra Springstube, West Stockbridge, MA

Adult or Adult & Child 
1 – Barbara & Tessie Giguere, Shelburne, MA
2 – Bill Chandler & Isaac Epe, Pittsfield, MA

Costume
1 – Lillian Giguere, Greenfield, MA 
2 – Victoria Wiggins, Ashby, MA

2015 Winners
Cloverbud
1 – Lillian Giguere, Greenfield, MA 
2 – Eliza Hull Mueller, Russell, MA
3 – Filomena Jaracz, Cummington, MA

Junior
1 – Taylor Mason, Worthington, MA
2 – Olivia Mason, Worthington, MA
3 – Sophie Goodnow, Shelburne, MA

Intermediate 
1 – Katelyn Poitras, Brimfield, MA
2 – Joanna Jaracz, Cummington, MA
3 – Faustyna Jaracz, Cummington, MA 
4 – Nancy Hull Mueller, Russell, MA

Senior 
1 – Alexandra Springstube, West Stockbridge, MA 
2 – Brianna Taylor, Shirley, MA 
3 – Alice Newth, Montague, MA

Adult or Adult & Child
1 – Barbara & Tessie Giguere, Shelburne, MA
2 – Isaac Epe, Pittsfield, MA

2014 Winners:
Cloverbud 
1 – Hannah Matica, Worthington, MA
2 – Olivia Mason, Worthington, MA 
3 – Taylor Mason, Worthington, MA
4 – Daniel Epe, Pittsfield, MA 
5 – Eliza Jane Hull Mueller, Russell, MA 
Junior 
1 – Katelyn Poitras, Brimfield, MA
2 – Faustyna Jaracz, Cummington, MA 
3 – Joanna Jaracz, Cummington, MA 
4 – Nancy Elizabeth Hull Mueller, Russell, MA
Intermediate 
1 – Lila Norton, South Hadley, MA
Senior 
1 – Elizabeth Niedziela, Hadley, MA
2 – Alexandra Springstube, West Stockbridge, MA
3 – Brianna Taylor, Shirley, MA 
Adult or Adult & Child
1 – Isaac Epe, Pittsfield, MA 
2 – Alice Newth, Montague, MA 
3 – Barbara & Lillian Giguere, Shelburne, MA
4 – Heather Baylis, Chester, MA
5 – Kate Wilson, Montague, MA 
Historic
1 – Shannon Reifowitz, Rutland, MA 
2 – Adam Jaracz, Cummington, MA 
3 – Kaya Farrington, Cummington, MA
4 – Celeste DiLeo, Plainfield, MA

2013 Winners:
Cloverbud
1 – Olivia Mason, Worthington, MA
2 – Taylor Mason, Worthington, MA
Junior
1 – Katelyn Poitras, Brimfield, MA
Intermediate
1 – Autumn Tynan, Savoy, MA
Senior
1 – Brianna Taylor, Shirley, MA
2 – Alexandra Springstube, West Stockbridge, MA
Adult & Adult/Child
1 – Barbara & Lillian Giguere, Shelburne, MA
2 – Shawn Thayer, Cummington, MA

2012 Winners:
Cloverbud
1 – Daniel Epe, Pittsfield, MA
Junior
1 – Katelyn Poitras, Brimfield, MA 
2 – Olivia Mason, Worthington, MA 
3 – Taylor Mason, Worthington, MA 
4 – Autumn Tynan, Savoy, MA
Senior
1 – Brianna Taylor, Shirley, MA 
2 – Alexandra Springstube, West Stockbridge, MA 
3 – Georgianna Springstube, West Stockbridge, MA 
Adult & Adult/Child
1 – Barbara Giguere & Lillian, Shelburne, MA 
2 – Bill Chandler & Isaac, Pittsfield, MA 
3 – Alice Newth, Montague, MA 
4 – Melissa Cunningham, West Hartford, CT 
5 – Jenny Atkins, Amherst, MA

2011 Winners:
Cloverbud
1 – Katelyn Poitras, Brimfield, MA
2 – Taylor Mason, Worthington, MA
3 – Olivia Mason, Worthington, MA
Junior
1 – Briana Joyner, Cummington, MA
Intermediate
1 – Brianna Taylor, Shirley, MA
2 – Alexandra Springstube, West Stockbridge, MA
Senior
1 – Elizabeth Niedziela, Hadley, MA
2 – Georgianna Springstube, West Stockbridge, MA
Adult & Adult/Child
1 – Melissa Cunningham, West Hartford, CT
2 – Donna & Bill Chandler, Pittsfield, MA

Printable Page

Click here to download a PDF page to print!

2019 Partners

Thank you for your support

Location

Cummington Fairgrounds
97 Fairgrounds Road
Cummington, Massachusetts 01026

Web Design by Novel Designs